Home / Neighborhoods / Castle Rock / Castle Pines Village

Neighborhood guide · Castle Rock, Colorado

Castle Pines Village: A Buyer's Guide to The Village at Castle Pines

Castle Pines Village, now officially The Village at Castle Pines, is a gated, forested community of about 2,800 acres between Castle Rock and the City of Castle Pines. Here's how it's governed, what it costs to own there, and what to check before you buy.

Quick answer. Castle Pines Village (officially The Village at Castle Pines) is a gated community in unincorporated Douglas County with a Castle Rock mailing address, ZIP 80108. It is not part of the City of Castle Pines. It covers about 2,800 acres with roughly 1,900 homes, five staffed gates, and two private Jack Nicklaus golf courses whose memberships are separate from the Castle Pines Homes Association. The Castle Pines Metropolitan District levies 33.834 mills.

Location

Unincorporated Douglas County, south of the City of Castle Pines and north of the Town of Castle Rock, off West Happy Canyon Road; Castle Rock mailing address. Not inside the City of Castle Pines

Name

Officially The Village at Castle Pines; founding documents and many MLS listings still say Castle Pines Village (CPHA)

Size

About 2,800 acres (CPHA); the Census Bureau's Castle Pines Village CDP covers about 4.45 square miles

Homes

About 1,900 homes, with roughly 100 more expected at build-out (Castle Pines Metropolitan District FAQ). Douglas County records list 1,924 residential and 120 vacant land parcels in the district's tax areas (Oct 2026)

Lot sizes

Median residential parcel about 0.48 acre; 335 parcels are 1 acre or larger, and the cluster and condominium neighborhoods sit on much smaller parcels (Douglas County parcel data, Oct 2026)

Master HOA

Castle Pines Homes Association (CPHA), formed in 1981; monthly dues (2026 listings: about $455 custom, about $341 cluster), with 19 sub-associations that charge their own assessments

Gates

Five staffed gated entries and a CPHA Emergency Services department staffed around the clock (CPHA)

Metro district

Castle Pines Metropolitan District: water, sewer collection, roads, snow plowing, street lights and storm drainage; 33.834 mills (Douglas County, 2025 levy for 2026 taxes)

Total mill levy

About 119.5 to 121.0 mills for nearly every Village parcel (Douglas County 2025 tax districts 3472, 3473 and 3474)

Golf

Castle Pines Golf Club (opened October 1981) and The Country Club at Castle Pines (1986), both private Jack Nicklaus designs; membership is separate from the HOA

School district

Douglas County School District RE-1; confirm assigned schools with the district's school locator

ZIP

80108

Median sale price

About $1.72 million for the three months ending September 2026 (Redfin, Castle Pines Village, checked Oct 13, 2026)

Where Castle Pines Village is, and why the name confuses people

This is the question I get most often, so let's settle it first. The Village at Castle Pines is in unincorporated Douglas County. Homes carry a Castle Rock mailing address and ZIP code 80108, but the Village is not inside the Town of Castle Rock, and it is not inside the City of Castle Pines either. The City of Castle Pines, the incorporated city just to the north, grew out of a separate community that used to be called Castle Pines North. Two different places, similar names, and the same ZIP code (CPHA, Douglas County).

The Village itself has gone by a few names. It was originally set up as Castle Pines Village, and many founding documents still use that name. The Homes Association rebranded it as The Village at Castle Pines, and some MLS listings still show the old name (CPHA). Whichever name you see, Douglas County is the local government, and the Castle Pines Metropolitan District runs the roads, water and sewer.

Approximate drive distances from the middle of the Village (OpenStreetMap routing, checked Oct 2026). The Village covers about 2,800 acres, so your exact street and gate can change these by a mile or two.

If you'll commute north on I-25, test the drive from your gate at your real commute hour before you write an offer. My South Denver suburb commute guide shows how I run that test, and my Castle Rock guide and Castle Pines guide cover the towns on either side.

  • City of Castle Pines City Hall about 4 miles
  • Castle Rock Town Hall about 6 to 8 miles, depending on the gate you use
  • Park Meadows (Lone Tree) about 11 miles
  • Denver Tech Center (Belleview light rail station) about 19 miles
  • Downtown Denver (State Capitol) about 25 miles
  • Denver International Airport about 42 miles

The homes: custom estates, golf frontage and cluster neighborhoods

The Village grew up around golf. Jack Vickers spent years assembling the land, construction on Castle Pines Golf Club began in 1979, and the club opened in October 1981 (Castle Pines Golf Club). The Castle Pines Homes Association was created the same year by the original declaration of covenants (CPHA). Homes have been built across the Village in the decades since, and the Metro District expects roughly 100 more homes before build-out.

There are two broad kinds of property here. Most homes are custom homes on individual lots, many backing to one of the two golf courses or to forest and rock outcroppings. The rest are in 19 sub-associations that the CPHA calls cluster properties, such as townhome and patio-home neighborhoods and condominiums, which have their own governing documents and pay additional dues (CPHA). Douglas County's parcel records show how wide the range is: the median residential parcel in the Village is about 0.48 acre, 335 parcels are an acre or more, 62 are two acres or more, and about 630 are under a quarter acre, mostly in the cluster neighborhoods.

On price, Redfin showed a median sale price of about $1.72 million for the three months ending September 2026, with homes selling in about 26 days on average (Redfin, checked Oct 13, 2026). The county's 2025 actual values for residential parcels run from about $1.06 million at the 10th percentile to about $3.04 million at the 90th, with a median near $1.55 million (Douglas County parcel data). Homes listed for sale in mid-October 2026 were asking from about $900,000 to about $12.5 million, including several new homes built in 2024 to 2026 on remaining lots. Every one of those numbers moves with lot, golf frontage and condition, so treat them as a range check, not a value for a specific house.

Looking at homes in Castle Pines Village?

Text me the kind of home you want and your price range. I will send you what is for sale in Castle Pines Village now, what recently sold, and what the listing photos will not tell you.

HOA, design review, metro district and taxes

Every owner belongs to the Castle Pines Homes Association, the master association. Dues are billed monthly and pay for Emergency Services (the gate and patrol staff), trash collection, and upkeep of the pools, trails and courts. The CPHA assesses dues by whether a home is a custom or a cluster property. Its board set 2024 dues at $400 a month for custom lots and $300 for cluster ("alternative") lots (CPHA board minutes, November 16, 2023), and the cluster rate has been 75% of the custom rate since at least 2018. The 2026 rate isn't posted yet, but the 2026 Village listings I reviewed show about $455 a month for custom homes and about $341 for cluster homes, the same 75% split. Cluster homes also pay their sub-association; the few sub-association figures I found run about $215 to $275 a month. Ask for the current assessment, any sub-association dues, and the transfer fees in the status letter before you're under contract. Golf club dues are a separate bill entirely.

Design review is a real part of owning here. The CPHA's Design Review Committee approves exterior changes, from additions, outdoor kitchens and hot tubs to trees, boulders, patios and retaining walls. New home construction needs a full application with architectural plans. The Village is a dark sky community with its own lighting policy, sub-associations review requests before the master DRC does, and anything that encroaches on a golf course setback or changes the view from the course needs the golf club's approval too. The DRC meets at 8:00 a.m. on the third Wednesday of each month (CPHA design review page). The CC&Rs also prohibit short-term and vacation rentals (CPHA homebuyer FAQ).

Water, sewer collection, roads, snow plowing, street lights and storm drainage come from the Castle Pines Metropolitan District, formed in 1973. Its water comes from 13 Denver Basin wells in the Lower Dawson, Denver and Arapahoe aquifers, and Plum Creek Wastewater Reclamation Authority treats the wastewater. The district uses monthly water budgets in April through October, with higher tiers above your budget, and it recently closed on $25 million in bonds for water system upgrades (Metro District FAQ). Its mill levy is 33.834 mills, unchanged since 2001 by the district's account and confirmed in Douglas County's 2025 levy certification.

Stack that with the county, school district, South Metro Fire Rescue, library and smaller districts, and nearly every Village parcel falls in Douglas County tax districts 3472, 3473 or 3474, at 119.509 to 120.959 mills for 2025 taxes paid in 2026. Because the Village is unincorporated, there is no city property tax and purchases are taxed at the county sales tax rate rather than a city rate (Douglas County, CPHA). My post on why similar homes carry different tax bills walks through how to read a tax district.

Gates, golf clubs and Village amenities

The Village is gated, with five staffed entries. Residents register vehicles for RFID tags, and guests and contractors are cleared ahead through the dwellingLIVE app or Emergency Services dispatch; an access code is needed at a non-staffed gate or after hours. Contractors, moving vans and oversized deliveries are allowed in from 7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Monday through Saturday, and roadside parking is prohibited by the covenants (CPHA Village Access). Here's what's inside, with sources checked in October 2026.

  • Castle Pines Golf Club A private Jack Nicklaus course that opened in October 1981 and hosted the PGA Tour's BMW Championship in August 2024. The course and facilities are open only to members and their guests, and membership is by invitation (club website, CPHA golf page).
  • The Country Club at Castle Pines A private 18-hole Jack Nicklaus Signature course established in 1986, with a 20-acre practice facility, The Crags one-acre putting course, a cliffside pool, fitness center and tennis and pickleball courts. Golf membership is capped at 395, and you don't have to live in the Village to join (club website, CPHA golf page).
  • Canyon Club Swim and Court Complex A six-lane pool with slides and a splash pad, five tennis courts, four pickleball courts, a basketball court, a 60-yard field, sand volleyball and a covered pavilion (CPHA).
  • Summit Club Pool and Pavilion A four-acre site on the north side with a zero-entry pool and slide, picnic pavilion, playing field and an observation deck with a fire pit (CPHA).
  • Village Lake Fitness Center Cardio and weight rooms, a yoga studio, a TRX room and a six-lane, 25-meter heated outdoor lap pool with spa, included for residents (CPHA).
  • Trails and forest About 13 miles of paved, gravel and natural-surface trails open to walkers and bicycles, and about 235,000 trees across the Village (CPHA).
  • Nearby The Village Shops sit inside the community. Castle Pines Parkway retail is about 4 miles north, downtown Castle Rock about 6 to 8 miles south, and Park Meadows about 11 miles north.

What to check before you buy in Castle Pines Village

Homes here range from long-established golf-course estates to houses finished in the last few years, so the checklist depends on the house. These are the items I go through with buyers.

  • Which association you're really in Find out whether the home is a custom property or in one of the 19 sub-associations. Get the current CPHA assessment, any sub-association dues and transfer fees in writing.
  • Design review history Ask whether past additions, decks, lighting and landscaping were approved, and read the Community Design Guidelines before you plan changes. Golf-course lots carry extra setback and view rules.
  • Water budget and irrigation Ask the seller for recent Metro District water bills. Budgets are based on your turf and bedding areas, there's no extra allocation for pools or water features, and you can't add new irrigated area.
  • Wildfire and the forest The Village is heavily wooded. Look at defensible space, roof and deck materials, and ask your insurance agent for a quote early. The CPHA's Forest Stewardship Committee publishes guidance on fire-resistant landscaping and pine beetles.
  • Radon About half of Colorado homes test above the EPA's action level of 4 pCi/L (CDPHE). Test during your inspection period; my radon testing guide explains the options.
  • Golf membership Buying a home doesn't come with a membership at either club. If golf matters to you, talk to the club before you buy, since Castle Pines Golf Club is by invitation and The Country Club caps golf membership.
  • Tax district Pull the parcel's tax district from the Douglas County Assessor. Most Village parcels are around 120 mills, but confirm the one you're buying.

Selling a home in Castle Pines Village

Selling inside a gated community has its own rules. "For Sale" signs are prohibited; the CPHA sells pine branch plaques you can mount on your mailbox post or bollard instead. Your listing has to be registered with Emergency Services, buyers enter with their agent between 8:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m., and open houses run on Sundays from 11:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. once they're registered at least 72 hours ahead (CPHA Real Estate Marketing Policy). I plan showings around those rules from day one so buyers aren't turned around at the gate.

Pricing takes care here because the Village mixes very different homes. A golf-frontage custom home on more than an acre and a patio home in a sub-association don't belong in the same comparison, and buyers will ask about design approvals, water bills and insurance. Start with a price built on recent Village sales, not a Castle Rock average. You can request one on my home value page, and if you're buying, my free buyer guide lays out the Colorado contract timeline. Questions about a specific home? Reach out to me.

Questions people ask about Castle Pines Village

Is Castle Pines Village in the City of Castle Pines?

No. The Village at Castle Pines is in unincorporated Douglas County. Homes have a Castle Rock mailing address and ZIP 80108, but the Village isn't inside the Town of Castle Rock or the City of Castle Pines, which grew out of the separate Castle Pines North community. Douglas County is the local government, and the Castle Pines Metropolitan District provides roads, water and sewer.

Is Castle Pines Village gated?

Yes. The Village has five staffed gated entries, and the Castle Pines Homes Association's Emergency Services department works around the clock. Residents use RFID vehicle tags, and guests are cleared in advance through an app or by calling dispatch (CPHA).

What are the HOA dues in Castle Pines Village?

The Castle Pines Homes Association bills monthly, at one rate for custom homes and 75% of that for cluster homes. CPHA set 2024 dues at $400 custom and $300 cluster; 2026 listings show about $455 and $341. Cluster homes add their sub-association's dues, often a few hundred dollars a month. Confirm the current figures in the status letter.

Do I have to join the golf club to live in Castle Pines Village?

No. Golf memberships are separate from Homes Association dues. Castle Pines Golf Club is private with invitation-only membership, and The Country Club at Castle Pines is private with golf membership capped at 395. You don't have to live in the Village to join The Country Club (club and CPHA websites, Oct 2026).

What are the property taxes in Castle Pines Village?

Nearly every Village parcel falls in Douglas County tax districts totaling 119.509 to 120.959 mills for 2025 taxes paid in 2026. That includes 33.834 mills for the Castle Pines Metropolitan District. There's no city property tax because the Village is unincorporated. Confirm the exact tax district for any home with the Douglas County Assessor.

How many homes are in Castle Pines Village?

The Castle Pines Metropolitan District says it serves about 1,900 homes, with roughly 100 more expected before build-out. Douglas County parcel records list 1,924 residential parcels and 120 vacant land parcels in the district's tax areas as of October 2026.

What school district serves Castle Pines Village?

Douglas County School District RE-1. School assignments depend on the exact address and can change, so confirm the assigned schools for any home with the district's school locator.

Are short-term rentals allowed in Castle Pines Village?

No. The Village's covenants prohibit short-term and vacation rentals (CPHA homebuyer FAQ). If you plan to rent a home at all, read the CC&Rs and any sub-association rules before you buy.

Nearby guides

Prerna Kapoor, REALTOR

Written by Prerna Kapoor, REALTOR® with Real Broker, LLC, based in Parker and serving the South Metro Denver area in English, Japanese and Hindi. Last reviewed October 2026. Questions or a correction? Call or text 720-949-5450.

Sources for the facts on this page
  1. Village is in unincorporated Douglas County with a Castle Rock address; official name The Village at Castle Pines, originally Castle Pines Village; rebranded 2017; county sales tax rate; Metro District provides roads: thevillagecastlepines.com
  2. Census geocoder: 688 W Happy Canyon Rd and 5880 Country Club Dr fall in Castle Pines Village CDP, ZCTA 80108, Douglas County School District RE-1, no incorporated place: geocoding.geo.census.gov
  3. Castle Pines Village CDP: unincorporated, land area 11.532 sq km (about 4.45 sq mi); City of Castle Pines is the incorporated city formerly known as Castle Pines North: en.wikipedia.org
  4. Metro District services (water, sewer collection, roads, signage, street lights, plowing, stormwater); formed 1973; about 1,900 homes plus about 100 at build-out; 33.834 mills unchanged since 2001; 13 Denver Basin wells; Plum Creek treats wastewater; water budgets; $25 million in bonds: www.cpvmetroco.gov
  5. Castle Pines Metro District (authority 4016) certified at 33.834 mills; City of Castle Pines 16.500 mills (2025 levy, budget 2026): www.douglasco.gov
  6. Tax districts 3472 (119.509), 3473 (120.509) and 3474 (120.959) include Castle Pines Metro District and no city levy: www.douglasco.gov
  7. Parcel counts in tax districts 3472/3473/3474 (1,924 residential, 120 vacant land), residential parcel acreage distribution and 2025 actual values (queried Oct 13, 2026): services.arcgis.com
  8. CPHA created in 1981 by the original CC&Rs; master association; 19 sub-associations with their own documents and assessments; five-member board; Emergency Services staff of about 40 officers: thevillagecastlepines.com
  9. Castle Pines Homes Association, Inc. formed May 15, 1981 (Colorado Secretary of State business entity record): data.colorado.gov
  10. Dues billed monthly; assessed by custom vs cluster property; 19 cluster sub-associations pay additional dues; dues fund Emergency Services, trash and amenities: thevillagecastlepines.com
  11. Design Review: exterior and landscape approvals, new home application, dark sky lighting policy, sub-association review first, golf course approval for setback or view changes, meetings third Wednesday 8:00 a.m.: thevillagecastlepines.com
  12. Fully gated with five staffed entry gates; golf memberships separate from HOA dues; 13 miles of trails; covenants prohibit short-term rentals: thevillagecastlepines.com
  13. Fact sheet: about 2,800 acres; five staffed gated entries; Canyon Club, Summit Club and Village Lake Fitness Center amenities: thevillagecastlepines.com
  14. Guest clearance via dwellingLIVE or dispatch; access codes for non-staffed gates and after hours; no roadside parking; contractor hours 7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Monday to Saturday: thevillagecastlepines.com
  15. New residents register vehicles for RFID tags; South Metro Fire Rescue serves the Village; Douglas County Sheriff: thevillagecastlepines.com
  16. Two private Nicklaus courses; Country Club established 1986, 20-acre practice facility, The Crags, golf membership capped at 395; Castle Pines Golf Club established 1981, invitation-only membership, hosted 2024 BMW Championship; membership not required to live in the Village: thevillagecastlepines.com
  17. Castle Pines Golf Club: construction began 1979, opened October 1981, Jack Nicklaus design; facilities only for members and guests: www.castlepinesgolfclub.club
  18. The Country Club at Castle Pines: private, inside The Village, residence not required for membership, 18-hole Nicklaus Signature course, 20-acre practice facility, The Crags, cliffside pool, fitness, tennis and pickleball: www.ccatcastlepines.com
  19. Canyon Club: six-lane pool, slides, splash pad, five tennis courts, four pickleball courts, 60-yard field, sand volleyball, pavilion: thevillagecastlepines.com
  20. Summit Club: four-acre site on the north side, zero-entry pool and slide, pavilion, field, observation deck with fire pit: thevillagecastlepines.com
  21. Village Lake Fitness Center: cardio, weights, yoga, TRX, six-lane 25-meter heated outdoor lap pool and spa; free for residents: thevillagecastlepines.com
  22. About 13 miles of trails in three surface styles; bicycles allowed: thevillagecastlepines.com
  23. 2,800 acres, 235,000 trees; Forest Stewardship Committee; defensible space and fire-resistant landscaping guidance: thevillagecastlepines.com
  24. No For Sale signs, pine branch plaques; listing registration with Emergency Services; broker entry 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.; open houses Sundays 11:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., registered 72 hours ahead; five entry and exit gates; golf clubs private: thevillagecastlepines.com
  25. Median sale price $1,719,181 for the three months ending September 2026; about 26 days on market (checked Oct 13, 2026): www.redfin.com
  26. Active listings in mid-October 2026 asking about $900,000 to $12.5 million, several new homes built 2024 to 2026 (Redfin listing data, checked Oct 13, 2026): www.redfin.com
  27. About half of Colorado homes above the EPA 4 pCi/L radon action level: cdphe.colorado.gov
  28. Drive distances (approximate) computed Oct 13, 2026 with OSRM from 39.4319,-104.8919: Castle Pines City Hall 3.8 mi, Castle Rock Town Hall 7.8 mi (5.7 from the CPHA office at Happy Canyon Road), Park Meadows 11.0, Belleview Station 18.7, State Capitol 24.8, DIA 42.0: router.project-osrm.org
  29. CPHA 2024 assessments: $400 Custom Lots, $300 Alternative Lots (board minutes Nov 16, 2023): thevillagecastlepines.com
  30. CPHA 2018 dues letter: $275 custom, $206.25 alternative (75% ratio): thevillagecastlepines.com
  31. 2026 listing: custom home CPHA $455/month: austinhartley.realgeeks.com
  32. 2026 listing: cluster home CPHA $341/month: perfecthouseforyou.realgeeks.com
  33. Starbuck sub-association $1,650 per half-year (2026): starbuckhoa.org

Fees, tax rates and prices change. Confirm current figures with the HOA, metro district or county before you rely on them.

Prerna Kapoor

Prerna Kapoor

REAL Brokerage

Your Trusted Colorado
Real Estate Advisor

CLHMS • RENE • PSA • ABR
English, Japanese, Hindi

Latest Posts

Things to Do in Cherry Creek, Denver: Cherry Creek North, the Bike Path and the Sneak

Things to Do in Cherry Creek, Denver: Cherry Creek North, the Bike Path and the Sneak

Cherry Creek is a small, walkable-by-design corner of Denver, and…

Greenwood Village Light Rail: Arapahoe Station, Parking and Connections

Greenwood Village Light Rail: Arapahoe Station, Parking and Connections

Greenwood Village has its own light rail station, and it…

Lone Tree Light Rail: Three Stations, Parking and What to Check

Lone Tree Light Rail: Three Stations, Parking and What to Check

Lone Tree has three light rail stations on the RTD…