Home / Neighborhoods / Castle Rock / The Meadows

Neighborhood guide · Castle Rock, Colorado

The Meadows, Castle Rock CO: Neighborhood Guide

Castle Rock's largest neighborhood, started in the 1980s and now on its final new-construction phase, with two HOAs, a long-running metro district debt story and more than 1,100 acres set aside for parks, trails and open space.

Quick answer. The Meadows is a roughly 4,000-acre master-planned neighborhood inside the Town of Castle Rock, west of I-25 (ZIP 80109). It was first established in 1984, and Castle Rock Development Company is the current developer. It holds more than 6,000 homes, and Richmond American is building the final neighborhood, Chateau. Most homes belong to The Meadows Neighborhood Company HOA, which runs The Grange and Taft House pools.

Location

Northwest Castle Rock, west of I-25, inside Town limits (The Meadows Neighborhood Company; U.S. Census boundary data, checked Oct 2026)

Started

1984, when The Meadows Community Association was formed (Castle Rock Development Company site, checked Oct 2026)

Size

About 4,000 acres (The Meadows Neighborhood Company, Oct 2026)

Homes

More than 6,000 residences, about 300 added per year; single-family, townhomes, patio homes and apartments (MNC, Oct 2026)

Builders

Richmond American at Chateau at The Meadows, described by the developer as the final neighborhood (meadowscastlerock.com, Oct 2026)

HOA

Two: The Meadows Neighborhood Company (MNC, founded 2000) and The Meadows Community Association (MCA, 1984), plus some sub-associations

Metro district

Meadows Metropolitan District Nos. 1-7; 35.000 mills, all for debt service on the 1989 bonds, levied each collection year since 2003 (Meadows MD No. 4 2026 budget)

School district

Douglas County School District RE-1; confirm assigned schools with the district's school locator

ZIP

80109

Where The Meadows is and how it connects

The Meadows covers about 4,000 acres on the northwest side of Castle Rock, west of I-25, according to The Meadows Neighborhood Company (checked October 2026). It sits inside Town limits, and CBS Colorado has called it the largest neighborhood in Castle Rock. Meadows Parkway and Meadows Boulevard are the main roads through it.

Two I-25 interchanges serve it: Exit 184, where Meadows Parkway (US 85) meets Founders Parkway, and Exit 185 at Castle Rock Parkway, which connects to North Meadows Drive. US 85 also runs north out of The Meadows toward Littleton. If the commute decides it for you, my south Denver suburb commute guide shows how drive times from nearby suburbs compare.

Approximate drive distances from The Grange, near the center of The Meadows, based on OpenStreetMap routing checked in October 2026:

  • Downtown Castle Rock about 4 miles
  • Denver Tech Center (Belleview Avenue) about 18 miles
  • Downtown Denver about 28 miles
  • Colorado Springs about 43 miles
  • Denver International Airport about 46 miles

The homes and builders in The Meadows

Building in The Meadows started in the mid-1980s: The Meadows Community Association dates to 1984, when the community was first established (developer's site, checked October 2026). Four decades of construction mean housing from nearly every era since, including single-family homes, townhomes, patio homes and apartments, some with their own sub-associations. The Meadows Neighborhood Company counts more than 6,000 residences and about 300 new homes a year, with home values from the mid-$300,000s to more than $1 million (MNC, checked October 2026).

The last new-construction neighborhood is under way. Castle Rock Development Company's site calls Richmond American's Chateau at The Meadows the final neighborhood in The Meadows: homes of roughly 4,900 to more than 7,000 square feet with options such as finished basements, on larger golf-course-adjacent lots. Jome lists Chateau from $942,950 (checked October 13, 2026).

If you're touring Chateau, you can bring your own agent to the model home on your very first visit. Builders handle registration differently, so check the builder's registration policy before you walk in. Here is why that first visit matters.

Looking at homes in The Meadows?

Text me the kind of home you want and your price range. I will send you what is for sale in The Meadows now, what recently sold, and what the listing photos will not tell you.

HOA, metro district and carrying costs

There are two HOAs in The Meadows. Many of the northern neighborhoods belong to The Meadows Community Association (MCA), which maintains a few small parks and medians. The Meadows Neighborhood Company (MNC), founded in 2000, owns and maintains most of the open space and parks, plus The Grange and Taft House. MNC dues include a pool pass; MCA dues don't include access to the Grange or Taft House pools (developer's site, checked October 2026).

MNC bills dues quarterly, and they include trash and recycling through Waste Management, about $14.86 per home per month as of July 1, 2026 (MNC). MNC doesn't publish its base assessment on its public pages, so get the current figure from MNC or the status letter. MNC's status letter and transfer fee for a standard resale is $350 through July 2028.

The metro district story matters here. Seven Meadows Metropolitan Districts share $70 million of bonds issued in 1989 to build roads and infrastructure. A 1993 restructuring turned them into capped-levy bonds at 7.999% interest, and unpaid interest compounds every year. The districts' audited financial statements show $70 million of principal plus about $384 million of accrued interest at the end of 2024, roughly $454 million in all. The levy is 35.000 mills, all of it for debt service (2026 district budget).

In spring 2025, residents gained control of five of the seven district boards (Nos. 1, 2, 3, 6 and 7), while Districts 4 and 5, including master District 4, stayed under developer control (CBS Colorado). The bonds mature June 1, 2029, when interest stops accruing, but the districts keep levying 35 mills until the principal and accrued interest are paid. Because the levy is capped, the debt doesn't raise your rate, but ask the title company for every levy on the parcel. My metro district comparison shows where to find it.

Amenities and what is nearby

Most of what The Meadows offers is outside the front door. From the developer, MNC and AdventHealth sites (checked October 2026):

  • The Grange MNC's cultural arts center, opened in 2004, with a pool, a zero-entry play pool and water slide, classes and an event space for 132 guests.
  • Taft House At 3570 Celestial Ave., about a mile from The Grange, with a second pool, sand volleyball, a rentable room and an MNC office.
  • Parks and open space More than 1,100 acres set aside for public use, trails and open space. Ridgeline Open Space alone is about 370 acres of native-surface trail; Visit Castle Rock describes a ten-mile loop, and trail totals vary by source.
  • Butterfield Crossing Park 28 acres with two playgrounds, a 25-meter pool, sports fields and courts.
  • Philip S. Miller Park The Town's park in the southern part of The Meadows, about 300 acres, with the Miller Activity Complex and its indoor pool, a zip line course, an amphitheater and the 200-step Challenge Hill (Town of Castle Rock).
  • Trail connections Native Legend Open Space runs through the middle of The Meadows and links to the East Plum Creek Trail.
  • Health care and shopping AdventHealth Castle Rock hospital is at 2350 Meadows Blvd., and The Meadows Town Center has shops, restaurants and a park with an amphitheater.

What to check when buying in The Meadows

Most purchases here are resales, and the checklist is different from a new build. My free buyer's guide covers the full process, and this walkthrough of the Colorado seller disclosure shows what to read closely. If you're buying this fall, my note on what inspectors can't test in cold weather covers the air conditioning question. Specific to The Meadows:

  • Which HOA, and which pools Confirm whether the home is in MNC, MCA or a sub-association. It changes the dues and whether The Grange and Taft House pools are included.
  • Covenant compliance MNC strongly recommends a resale inspection for covenant compliance, and any violations show up in the status letter. Ask the seller to order it early.
  • Roof, windows and mechanicals On older homes, check the age of the roof, furnace, water heater and air conditioner, and ask for hail and insurance claim history.
  • Foundation and drainage Look for settlement cracks, sloping floors and grading that sends water toward the house. Front Range soils can move.
  • Sewer line Have the main line scoped with a camera, especially where mature trees sit near the line.
  • Radon Test during your inspection period. A test is the only way to know a specific home's level.
  • Metro district Ask the title company for every levy on the parcel, and read the latest updates from the district boards.

Selling a home in The Meadows

Sellers in The Meadows compete with two things at once: other resales across a wide price range and the last new homes at Chateau. A buyer who has toured a model will notice the difference in finishes, so the job is to show what an established home offers, like mature landscaping, a known HOA and tax history and a faster closing.

Order MNC's resale inspection before you list so a covenant violation doesn't surprise you at closing, and price against closed sales in your own section of The Meadows. Start with a free home value estimate and I'll walk through the comps with you.

Questions people ask about The Meadows

What are the HOA fees in The Meadows?

It depends on which association covers the home. Most homes are in The Meadows Neighborhood Company, which bills quarterly and includes trash and recycling, about $14.86 a month of the total as of July 2026. Some northern neighborhoods are in The Meadows Community Association instead, and townhomes often add a sub-association. Get exact figures from the status letter.

Is The Meadows in Castle Rock town limits?

Yes. The Meadows is inside the Town of Castle Rock, west of I-25, with Castle Rock 80109 addresses. It covers about 4,000 acres and connects to I-25 at Exit 184 (Meadows Parkway and Founders Parkway) and Exit 185 (Castle Rock Parkway).

How much debt does The Meadows metro district have?

About $454 million at the end of 2024: $70 million of 1989 bond principal plus about $384 million of compounded interest, per the districts' audited financial statements. The levy is capped at 35 mills, so the debt doesn't change your rate, but it affects how long the levy lasts. Residents gained control of five of the seven district boards in spring 2025.

Do all Meadows homeowners get pool access?

No. The Meadows Neighborhood Company's dues include passes to The Grange and Taft House pools. Homes in The Meadows Community Association, which covers many of the northern neighborhoods, don't get access to those two pools through their dues, according to the developer's site. Confirm the association for any home you're considering.

Is The Meadows still building new homes?

Yes, though it's winding down. The developer describes Richmond American's Chateau at The Meadows as the final neighborhood, and The Meadows Neighborhood Company says about 300 new homes are added each year. Jome lists Chateau from $942,950 as of October 2026.

How far is The Meadows from Denver?

About 28 miles to downtown Denver and about 18 miles to the Denver Tech Center at Belleview Avenue, measured from The Grange with OpenStreetMap routing in October 2026. Most drives use I-25 from Exit 184 or Exit 185, and US 85 runs north toward Littleton.

What school district serves The Meadows?

The Meadows is in Douglas County School District RE-1. Attendance boundaries can change over time, so confirm the assigned schools for a specific address with the district's school locator before you write an offer.

Nearby guides

Prerna Kapoor, REALTOR

Written by Prerna Kapoor, REALTOR® with Real Broker, LLC, based in Parker and serving the South Metro Denver area in English, Japanese and Hindi. Last reviewed October 2026. Questions or a correction? Call or text 720-949-5450.

Sources for the facts on this page
  1. 4,000-acre master planned HOA community; MNC offices: engage.goenumerate.com
  2. More than 6,000 residences, about 300 new homes a year, values mid-$300,000s to over $1 million: engage.goenumerate.com
  3. Trash and recycling included in quarterly assessment, about $14.86 per unit per month as of July 1, 2026: engage.goenumerate.com
  4. MNC recommends resale inspections; status letter and transfer fee $350 (7/1/2025 to 7/1/2028): engage.goenumerate.com
  5. The Grange opened 2004, capacity 132: engage.goenumerate.com
  6. MCA since 1984, MNC founded 2000, pool access differences: meadowscastlerock.com
  7. Chateau by Richmond American is the final neighborhood; roughly 4,900 to over 7,000 sq ft; finished basement options; golf-course-adjacent larger lots: www.meadowscastlerock.com
  8. 1,100+ acres for public use; Ridgeline ~370 acres; Butterfield Crossing 28 acres with 25-meter pool; Taft House about a mile from The Grange; Native Legend; Mercantile (Town Center) park with amphitheater: meadowscastlerock.com
  9. Chateau at the Meadows from $942,950; 3,017 to 6,910 sq ft listed (checked Oct 13, 2026): jome.com
  10. Largest neighborhood in Castle Rock; $70M of bonds in 1989; 35-mill cap from 1993 restructuring; seven districts; $434M at end of 2023 (Feb 28, 2025): www.cbsnews.com
  11. April 30, 2025: residents to control Districts 1, 2, 3, 6 and 7; Districts 4 and 5 developer-controlled: www.cbsnews.com
  12. AdventHealth Castle Rock at 2350 Meadows Blvd.: www.adventhealth.com
  13. I-25 Exit 184 (US 85 Meadows Pkwy / Founders Pkwy) and Exit 185 (Castle Rock Pkwy to North Meadows Dr): en.wikipedia.org
  14. Census boundary: The Meadows point within Castle Rock town; DCSD RE-1; ZCTA 80109: geocoding.geo.census.gov
  15. Approximate drive distances from The Grange recomputed Oct 13, 2026 with OSRM on OpenStreetMap data (Castle Rock Town Hall 4.0 mi, DTC 18.4, Capitol 28.3, DIA 45.6, Colorado Springs 43.0): router.project-osrm.org
  16. Meadows MD No. 4 (master district) 2026 budget: total mill levy 35.000 for collection 2003 and thereafter, required for debt service; 1989 bonds restructured Dec 29, 1993; 7.999% interest compounding annually: www.meadowsmd2-7.com
  17. Meadows MD No. 4 2024 audited financial statements: outstanding debt for District Nos. 1, 2 and 7 of $70,000,000 plus accrued and compounding interest of $383,832,189 at Dec 31, 2024; bonds mature June 1, 2029; levy continues until paid: www.meadowsmd2-7.com
  18. MNC offices at The Grange (3692 Meadows Blvd.) and Taft House (3570 Celestial Ave.): engage.goenumerate.com
  19. Ridgeline Open Space: 370 acres, ten-mile loop: visitcastlerock.org
  20. Philip S. Miller Park: about 300 acres; Millhouse, amphitheater, Miller Activity Complex, Challenge Hill (200 steps), adventure playground, trails; zip lines: www.crgov.com

Fees, tax rates and prices change. Confirm current figures with the HOA, metro district or county before you rely on them.

Prerna Kapoor

Prerna Kapoor

REAL Brokerage

Your Trusted Colorado
Real Estate Advisor

CLHMS • RENE • PSA • ABR
English, Japanese, Hindi

Latest Posts

Lone Tree Restaurants: Where Dining Clusters Around Park Meadows and RidgeGate

Lone Tree Restaurants: Where Dining Clusters Around Park Meadows and RidgeGate

Lone Tree restaurants are not spread evenly across town. They…

Things to Do in Parker, CO: Mainstreet, PACE Center, Trails and More

Things to Do in Parker, CO: Mainstreet, PACE Center, Trails and More

Things to do in Parker, Colorado come down to four…

Highlands Ranch Zip Code Guide: What 80126, 80129 and 80130 Actually Cover

Highlands Ranch Zip Code Guide: What 80126, 80129 and 80130 Actually Cover

Highlands Ranch has three main ZIP codes: 80126, 80129 and…