Home / Neighborhoods / Castle Rock / Montaine

Neighborhood guide · Castle Rock, Colorado

Montaine, Castle Rock CO: Neighborhood Guide

Toll Brothers' master-planned community on the south side of Castle Rock, built on the land long known as The Lanterns, with two neighborhoods, two amenity centers and roughly 550 acres of open space.

Quick answer. Montaine is a Toll Brothers master-planned community in south Castle Rock, inside Town limits, south of Crystal Valley Parkway and east of I-25 (ZIP 80104). Site work began in October 2019. It has an age-qualified 55+ neighborhood, Regency at Montaine, plus an all-ages neighborhood with homes by Toll Brothers and DRB Homes. Lanterns metro districts levy 57.603 to 79.217 mills (2026), and about 550 acres stay open space.

Location

South Castle Rock, south of Crystal Valley Parkway and east of I-25; annexed into the Town of Castle Rock in 2002 (Colorado Community Media, Feb 2019)

Started

Phase 1 public improvements began October 2019 (Lanterns Metropolitan Districts 2025 annual report); grand opening October 15, 2020 (Wonderland Homes release)

Homes

Up to 1,200 single-family detached homes, 664 of them age-restricted, on about 848 acres (site development plan, Colorado Community Media, Feb 2019)

Builders

Toll Brothers (Regency at Montaine, plus the Overlook and Estate Collections) and DRB Homes, formerly Brightland Homes (livemontaine.com and tollbrothers.com, Oct 2026)

HOA

Separate HOA and amenity center for each neighborhood; 55places lists Regency dues at $200 to $221/month, and Jome lists the DRB section at about $150/month, managed by The Management Trust (Oct 2026)

Metro district

Lanterns Metropolitan District Nos. 1-3: 57.603, 79.217 and 77.210 mills for 2026 collection (2026 disclosure notices). The districts are interleaved parcels, so the levy depends on the lot

Water

Castle Rock Water, with a community Water Efficiency Plan (Toll Brothers homeowner packet, 2020)

School district

Douglas County School District RE-1; confirm assigned schools with the district's school locator

ZIP

80104

Where Montaine is and how it connects

Montaine sits on the south side of Castle Rock, south of Crystal Valley Parkway and east of I-25, on about 848 acres the Town knew for years as The Lanterns. The land was annexed into the Town in 2002 and zoned in 2014 (Colorado Community Media, February 2019), so Montaine is inside Town limits, and its metro districts' 2026 tax records include the Town of Castle Rock levy. Homes carry Castle Rock 80104 addresses.

A loop road with two entrances connects to Plum Creek Boulevard and Old Lanterns Parkway. The bigger change is the new Crystal Valley interchange: the northbound I-25 ramps at Exit 179 opened on July 2, 2026, and the southbound ramps are scheduled for 2027 (Town of Castle Rock). Until then, the drive home from the north still runs through the Plum Creek Parkway exit. My Crystal Valley interchange guide covers what that means day to day.

Approximate drive distances from Montaine, based on OpenStreetMap routing checked in October 2026:

  • Downtown Castle Rock about 5 miles
  • Denver Tech Center (Belleview Avenue) about 23 miles
  • Downtown Denver about 33 miles
  • Colorado Springs about 40 miles
  • Denver International Airport about 50 miles

The homes and builders in Montaine

Montaine is Toll Brothers' community. Toll Southwest LLC builds the public improvements: Phase 1 started in October 2019 and Phase VI was finished in spring 2025, according to the Lanterns districts' 2025 annual report. The approved site plan allows up to 1,200 single-family detached homes, 664 of them age-restricted (Colorado Community Media, February 2019). The community site advertises homes from the low $600,000s and lists 10 model homes: six at Regency, three for Toll Brothers' all-ages homes and one for DRB Homes (livemontaine.com, October 2026).

You can bring your own agent to the model home on your very first visit. Builders handle registration differently, so check each builder's registration policy before you walk in. Here is why that first visit matters when you're buying new construction in Colorado.

There are two neighborhoods, each with its own amenity center. What is selling as of October 2026:

  • Regency at Montaine (55+) Toll Brothers' age-qualified neighborhood, in the Jefferson, Broomfield and Boulder Collections, with plans from about 1,601 to 3,071 square feet priced from $649,995 (tollbrothers.com, checked October 13, 2026). Ask the HOA for its age-verification and occupancy rules.
  • Toll Brothers all-ages homes The Overlook Collection from $769,995 and the Estate Collection from $926,995, single- and two-story plans from about 2,567 to 4,314 square feet across the all-ages neighborhood (tollbrothers.com, checked October 13, 2026).
  • DRB Homes Also building in the all-ages neighborhood. DRB Homes is the former Brightland Homes (earlier Wonderland Homes), the builder line that opened Montaine models in October 2020; Brightland consolidated under DRB Group in 2025. Jome lists DRB's Montaine homes from $744,400, 2,450 to 4,733 square feet (checked October 13, 2026).

Looking at homes in Montaine?

Text me the kind of home you want and your price range. I will send you what is for sale in Montaine now, what recently sold, and what the listing photos will not tell you.

HOA, metro district and carrying costs

Each neighborhood has its own HOA. 55places lists Regency at Montaine dues at $200 to $221 a month (checked October 2026). For the all-ages neighborhood, Jome lists about $150 a month for the DRB section, managed by The Management Trust (checked October 2026). I couldn't confirm current dues from the HOA itself, so ask for the HOA's disclosure package before you write an offer.

Montaine sits in Lanterns Metropolitan District Nos. 1 through 3, which finance roads, water, sewer and other public improvements. Their 2026 disclosure notices show different levies for collection in 2026: 57.603 mills in District No. 1, 79.217 mills in No. 2 and 77.210 mills in No. 3. At the 6.25% residential assessment rate HB24B-1001 set for local government levies collected in 2026, that's roughly $360, $495 or $483 a year per $100,000 of assessor's value, before exemptions. The districts' 2018 boundary map shows the three as interleaved parcels across the community rather than one district per neighborhood, so check the specific lot's tax district on the title commitment or with the Douglas County Assessor.

District No. 1 refinanced its 2019 bonds in December 2024 with $29.02 million of Series 2024 bonds at 4.435%, which its financial advisor said lowers the debt service levy starting in 2026. District No. 2 issued $25.48 million in 2021 and No. 3 issued $16.74 million in 2023 (Piper Sandler debt overview, March 2025). My metro district tax comparison explains how these levies show up on a title commitment.

Amenities and what is nearby

Montaine's amenities split by neighborhood, with the open space shared. From the builder, community and news sources noted (checked October 2026):

  • Open space and trails 548 acres of open space and 13 miles of trails (tollbrothers.com). The 2019 site plan set aside nearly 550 acres, about 65% of the land, as public open space with a link to the Front Range Trail.
  • All-ages clubhouse Pool and water play area, fitness center and playground (tollbrothers.com, October 2026).
  • Regency clubhouse Lap and lounge pool, spa, fitness center, pickleball and bocce ball courts and a tennis court (tollbrothers.com, October 2026).
  • History on the land The plan preserved a historic gravesite and silo (Colorado Community Media, February 2019). Trails lead to the top of Mount Montaine, which Toll Brothers and the 2019 coverage both describe as the highest point in Castle Rock.
  • Nearby Downtown Castle Rock is about 5 miles north, and Toll Brothers points to Philip S. Miller Park as a nearby draw.

What to check when buying in Montaine

My free buyer's guide has the full checklist. For foundations, my soils report guide explains the engineering terms, and my Castle Rock water guide covers the Town's supply and rates. At Montaine, these items deserve extra time:

  • Which Lanterns district Levies run from 57.603 to 79.217 mills depending on the district, and the district boundaries cut across neighborhoods, which works out to about $135 a year per $100,000 of assessor's value, or roughly $1,000 to $1,500 a year at typical Montaine values. Check the lot's tax district before you choose.
  • Water Efficiency Plan Montaine homes come with a fixed water budget under the community's Water Efficiency Plan, and changing builder-installed fixtures or landscaping can raise your Castle Rock Water bill (Toll Brothers homeowner packet, 2020).
  • Soils and foundation Ask for the lot's soils report and engineered foundation design.
  • Builder warranty and contract Get the warranty in writing, including the structural term, and have the builder's purchase contract reviewed before you sign.
  • Lot premiums View and open-space lots usually carry a premium. Get the number in writing.
  • Radon Ask whether a passive mitigation system was installed, and test after you move in.
  • Interchange timing Southbound ramps at Exit 179 aren't scheduled until 2027, so test the evening drive home before you buy.

Selling a home in Montaine

Selling a resale in Montaine means competing with Toll Brothers' own inventory, and Toll's Montaine and Regency pages advertised an $85,000 flexible incentive in October 2026. Buyers will ask why they should pay close to new-home prices for a home that's already been lived in.

Your answers are the things a new build doesn't come with: finished landscaping that already meets the water plan, window coverings, a settled lot and a closing date measured in weeks, not months. Price against closed resales rather than builder list prices, and start with a free home value estimate.

Questions people ask about Montaine

What are the HOA fees in Montaine?

Each neighborhood has its own HOA. 55places lists Regency at Montaine, the 55+ neighborhood, at $200 to $221 a month (checked October 2026). The all-ages neighborhood has a separate association; Jome lists about $150 a month for the DRB section (October 2026). Ask the builder or the HOA for current dues and what they cover before you make an offer.

Is Montaine in Castle Rock town limits?

Yes. The land, formerly called The Lanterns, was annexed into the Town of Castle Rock in 2002, and the Lanterns metro districts' 2026 tax records include the Town of Castle Rock levy. Homes have Castle Rock 80104 addresses and are served by Castle Rock Water.

Is Montaine a 55+ community?

Part of it is. Regency at Montaine is an age-qualified 55+ neighborhood, and the rest of Montaine has no age requirement. The 2019 site plan allowed 664 age-restricted homes out of up to 1,200 total. Each neighborhood has its own amenity center and HOA.

What are the metro district taxes in Montaine?

Lanterns Metropolitan District Nos. 1, 2 and 3 levy 57.603, 79.217 and 77.210 mills for 2026 collection, per their 2026 disclosure notices. At the 6.25% residential assessment rate, that's roughly $360 to $495 a year per $100,000 of assessor's value, on top of county, school and Town levies. The district depends on the lot, not the neighborhood.

Who builds homes in Montaine?

Toll Brothers builds Regency at Montaine and the all-ages Overlook and Estate Collections, and DRB Homes builds in the all-ages neighborhood. As of October 13, 2026, Toll lists Regency from $649,995, the Overlook Collection from $769,995 and the Estate Collection from $926,995, and Jome lists DRB from $744,400. Prices and incentives change often.

How far is Montaine from Denver?

About 33 miles to downtown Denver and about 23 miles to the Denver Tech Center at Belleview Avenue, based on OpenStreetMap routing checked in October 2026. The northbound ramps at the new Exit 179 opened in July 2026; the southbound ramps are scheduled for 2027.

What school district serves Montaine?

Montaine is in Douglas County School District RE-1. Attendance boundaries can change as new schools open in fast-growing parts of the county, so confirm the assigned schools for a specific address with the district's school locator before you write an offer.

Nearby guides

Prerna Kapoor, REALTOR

Written by Prerna Kapoor, REALTOR® with Real Broker, LLC, based in Parker and serving the South Metro Denver area in English, Japanese and Hindi. Last reviewed October 2026. Questions or a correction? Call or text 720-949-5450.

Sources for the facts on this page
  1. Montaine is the former Lanterns: 848 acres, annexed 2002, zoned 2014, 1,200 homes incl. 664 age-restricted, ~550 acres (65%) open space, 13 miles of trail, Front Range Trail link, gravesite and silo, highest point in town, entrances via Plum Creek Blvd and Old Lanterns Pkwy: www.coloradocommunitymedia.com
  2. Phase 1 began October 2019; Phase VI completed spring 2025; Toll Southwest LLC builds public improvements: lanternsmetrodistrict.org
  3. Lanterns MD No. 1: 57.603 mills for 2026 collection: lanternsmetrodistrict.org
  4. Lanterns MD No. 2: 79.217 mills for 2026 collection: lanternsmetrodistrict.org
  5. Lanterns MD No. 3: 77.210 mills for 2026 collection: lanternsmetrodistrict.org
  6. Town of Castle Rock levy (0.920 mills) among overlapping entities for the Lanterns districts: lanternsmetrodistrict.org
  7. Bond issues and December 2024 refinancing (Series 2024, $29,020,000 at 4.435%): lanternsmetrodistrict.org
  8. Two neighborhoods (55+ and all-ages), each with its own amenity center; from the low $600,000s; 10 model homes (6 Regency, 3 Toll, 1 DRB); builders Toll Brothers and DRB Homes: www.livemontaine.com
  9. Estate Collection from $926,995; 548 acres open space; 13 miles of trails; clubhouse with pool, water play area, fitness center; $85,000 flexible incentive (checked Oct 13, 2026): www.tollbrothers.com
  10. Regency at Montaine from $649,995 (Jefferson), Broomfield from $747,995, Boulder from $864,995; 1,601 to 3,071 sq ft; lap and lounge pool, spa, fitness center, pickleball and bocce courts, tennis court; $85,000 incentive (checked Oct 13, 2026): www.tollbrothers.com
  11. Regency HOA $200 to $221/month; clubhouse amenities: www.55places.com
  12. DRB Homes at Montaine from $744,400; 2,450 to 4,733 sq ft; HOA about $150+/month, The Management Trust (checked Oct 13, 2026): jome.com
  13. Grand opening October 15, 2020: press.brightlandhomes.com
  14. Water Efficiency Plan and fixed water budget; Town of Castle Rock Water billing: crconserve.com
  15. Exit 179 northbound ramps opened July 2, 2026; southbound ramps scheduled 2027: www.crgov.com
  16. Census boundary: Montaine point within Castle Rock town; DCSD RE-1; ZCTA 80104: geocoding.geo.census.gov
  17. 6.25% single-family residential assessment rate for 2026 collection (HB24B-1001): lanternsmetrodistrict.org
  18. Approximate drive distances recomputed Oct 13, 2026 with OSRM on OpenStreetMap data (Castle Rock Town Hall 4.6 mi, DTC 22.6, Capitol 32.5, DIA 49.8, Colorado Springs 39.7): router.project-osrm.org
  19. Toll Brothers Montaine: Overlook Collection from $769,995; all-ages plans 2,567 to 4,314 sq ft; trails to Mount Montaine, 'the highest point in Castle Rock': www.tollbrothers.com
  20. Lanterns MD Nos. 1-3 service plan exhibit boundary map (dated March 19, 2018): districts are interleaved parcels: lanternsmetrodistrict.org
  21. Brightland Homes consolidated under DRB Group (April 2025) and became DRB Homes: www.drbhomes.com
  22. Montaine (Lanterns) is in Castle Rock Water's Water Efficiency Plan program: crconserve.com

Fees, tax rates and prices change. Confirm current figures with the HOA, metro district or county before you rely on them.

Prerna Kapoor

Prerna Kapoor

REAL Brokerage

Your Trusted Colorado
Real Estate Advisor

CLHMS • RENE • PSA • ABR
English, Japanese, Hindi

Latest Posts

Lone Tree Restaurants: Where Dining Clusters Around Park Meadows and RidgeGate

Lone Tree Restaurants: Where Dining Clusters Around Park Meadows and RidgeGate

Lone Tree restaurants are not spread evenly across town. They…

Things to Do in Parker, CO: Mainstreet, PACE Center, Trails and More

Things to Do in Parker, CO: Mainstreet, PACE Center, Trails and More

Things to do in Parker, Colorado come down to four…

Highlands Ranch Zip Code Guide: What 80126, 80129 and 80130 Actually Cover

Highlands Ranch Zip Code Guide: What 80126, 80129 and 80130 Actually Cover

Highlands Ranch has three main ZIP codes: 80126, 80129 and…