Home / Neighborhoods / Cherry Hills Village

Neighborhood guide · Cherry Hills Village, Colorado

Cherry Hills Village, CO: Community Guide for Buyers

Cherry Hills Village is a small home rule city in Arapahoe County, just south of Denver, built around large residential lots, bridle and multi-use trails and the High Line Canal. Here's how the zoning, taxes and services actually work before you buy.

Quick answer. Cherry Hills Village is an incorporated city in Arapahoe County, south of Denver, incorporated in 1945. Its zoning sets minimum lots from 2.5 acres (R-1) down to 16,000 square feet (R-5), and the city levied 14.722 mills for 2025 taxes paid in 2026, within total levies of about 102 to 119 mills. Most of the city is in Cherry Creek School District No. 5, with a small part in Englewood Schools.

Location

Incorporated city in western Arapahoe County, directly south of Denver; City Hall at 2450 E. Quincy Avenue, at Quincy Avenue and University Boulevard

Incorporated

1945 (City of Cherry Hills Village)

Zoning and lot sizes

Residential districts R-1 (2.5 acre minimum), R-2 (1.25 acre), R-3 (1 acre), R-3A (variable lots, 16,000 sq ft minimum), R-4 (0.5 acre) and R-5 (16,000 sq ft) (Municipal Code Sec. 16-2-10 and 16-3-10)

Building limits

Maximum height 35 feet in R-1 to R-3A and 30 feet in R-4 and R-5; maximum floor area ratio 23% in R-1 and R-2, 25% in R-3 and 30% in R-4 and R-5 (Sec. 16-3-10)

City mill levy

14.722 mills (2025 levy, taxes paid in 2026, Arapahoe County Assessor)

Total mill levy

About 102.2 to 118.5 mills depending on tax area; 105.258 mills in the most common tax areas (Arapahoe County 2025 levy by tax area)

School districts

Cherry Creek School District No. 5 for most of the city and Englewood Schools (Englewood School District No. 1) for a small part; confirm the assigned schools with the district's school locator

Fire and police

South Metro Fire Rescue; Cherry Hills Village Police Department

Water and sewer

Several separate water and sanitation districts, many tied to Denver Water; the city publishes water and sewer district maps

ZIP

80113 for City Hall and much of the city; some addresses use 80110 (city district contact list). Confirm on the county record

Median sale price

About $3.44 million for the three months ending September 2026, with 38 median days on market (Redfin, checked Oct 13, 2026)

Where Cherry Hills Village is and how it connects

Cherry Hills Village sits on the western edge of Arapahoe County, immediately south of the City and County of Denver. City Hall is at 2450 E. Quincy Avenue, at the corner of Quincy Avenue and University Boulevard, roughly in the middle of the city.

It's a city in its own right, not a Denver neighborhood. Residents chose to incorporate in 1945, after the Cherry Hills Improvement Association spent several years pushing for county zoning to hold off commercial uses in the area (city history page). That history explains a lot about what you'll see today: big lots, open space and very little commerce. The only commercial zone district in the code, C-2, is limited to frontage on East Hampden Avenue between South Lafayette Street and South Franklin Street.

Approximate drive distances from City Hall (OpenStreetMap routing, checked Oct 2026). Homes on the edges of the city can shift these by a mile or two.

I-25 is close on the east side, which is why so many buyers I work with compare Cherry Hills Village with Greenwood Village and Englewood. My Greenwood Village guide and Englewood guide cover both, and my South Denver commute guide shows how to test a commute at your real hour.

  • Englewood (Hampden Avenue and Broadway) about 3 miles
  • I-25 at Colorado Boulevard about 4 miles
  • Denver Tech Center (I-25 and Belleview Avenue) about 5 miles
  • Greenwood Village City Hall (6060 S. Quebec Street) about 5 miles
  • Cherry Creek Shopping Center about 6 miles
  • Downtown Denver (State Capitol) about 8 miles
  • Park Meadows mall, Lone Tree about 9 miles
  • Denver International Airport about 31 miles

The homes, the zoning and how much house a lot allows

Cherry Hills Village is almost entirely residential, and the city's zoning code is what shapes the homes. There are six residential zone districts, each with its own minimum lot size (Municipal Code Sec. 16-2-10 and 16-3-10):

  • R-1 2.5 acre minimum lot
  • R-2 1.25 acre minimum lot
  • R-3 1 acre minimum lot
  • R-3A Variable lots, 16,000 sq ft minimum, maximum density of 3 homes per 2 acres
  • R-4 0.5 acre minimum lot
  • R-5 16,000 sq ft minimum lot

The R-3A district is the exception to the simple acreage rule. Lots there vary in size with a minimum of 16,000 square feet and a cap on overall density, and the code limits two areas specifically: no more than 31 lots in the R-3A part of Highline Meadows in Cherry Hills and no more than 94 in the R-3A part of the Buell Mansion Subdivision.

Size limits matter as much as lot size. Homes can't exceed 35 feet in R-1 through R-3A or 30 feet in R-4 and R-5, and two stories above finished grade (a walkout basement doesn't count as a story). Floor area ratio caps total house size at 23% of the lot in R-1 and R-2, 25% in R-3 and 30% in R-4 and R-5. On a 2.5 acre R-1 lot, setbacks start at 75 feet in front and 50 feet on the sides and rear. Bulk plane rules shape massing on top of that, and guest houses are allowed only in R-1 and R-2. If you're buying to tear down and build custom, those numbers set your envelope, so I'd have an architect or the city's Community Development department confirm them for the specific parcel before you write an offer.

For a sense of scale, a 2009 city committee report counted 2,159 housing units with a median above-ground size, including garage, of about 4,165 square feet, while new homes built in 2005 through 2008 averaged between about 8,800 and 10,100 square feet a year. Those figures are dated, but they show why the floor area rules were written. Today the price band is high: Redfin showed a median sale price of about $3.44 million for the three months ending September 2026, with 37 homes sold in September and a median of 38 days on market (Redfin, checked October 13, 2026). With that few sales, a handful of large estates can move the median a lot, so price a specific home from its own comparable sales. Financing at this level usually means a jumbo loan; my jumbo loan guide explains what lenders look for.

Looking at homes in Cherry Hills Village?

Text me the kind of home you want and your price range. I will send you what is for sale in Cherry Hills Village now, what recently sold, and what the listing photos will not tell you.

Property taxes, districts and what the city provides

Cherry Hills Village levied 14.722 mills for 2025 taxes collected in 2026 (Arapahoe County Assessor's 2025 abstract; the city's own property tax page shows the same rate). That's only one line on your bill. Arapahoe County's 2025 levy listing shows 46 tax areas that include the city, with total levies from about 102.2 to 118.5 mills. The most common total is 105.258 mills: Cherry Creek School District No. 5 at 54.108, Arapahoe County at 15.959, the city at 14.722, South Metro Fire Rescue at 12.25, Arapahoe Library District at 5.719, plus smaller county, drainage and fire bond levies.

What pushes a parcel higher is usually a small local district. Some tax areas add Country Homes Metropolitan District (13.282 or 4.666 mills, depending on the subdistrict), the Southmoor Circle and Hudson Parkway or Charlou Park 3rd Filing general improvement districts (10.5 and 10.0 mills), Cherryvale Sanitation District (8.75 mills) or Cherry Hills North Metropolitan District (7.285 mills). The two Englewood Schools tax areas total 102.221 mills. Pull the tax area for the exact parcel from the Arapahoe County Assessor before you compare two homes; my property tax and metro district comparison shows how a few mills change a payment.

The city runs its own police department, but it doesn't provide residential trash or recycling, so you'll hire a hauler yourself (city website). My South Denver trash service guide explains how that compares with nearby cities. Fire service comes from South Metro Fire Rescue. Water and sewer are a patchwork. The city's district list names more than a dozen separate water, sanitation and metro districts, several serving as distributors for Denver Water, and Cherry Hills Village Sanitation District is a separate entity from the city despite its name. Check which districts serve the address, because tap fees, rates and rules differ. A couple of local rules surprise people too: short-term rentals of less than 30 days are prohibited, and so is renting a home for parties, weddings or similar events (Sec. 16-2-740).

Trails, parks and the private clubs

The trail system is the city's most extensive amenity. A 2016 city trail inventory counted about 46 miles of trail in total, including on-street routes, with paved and unpaved mixed-use trails and bridle trails used by walkers, cyclists and riders. Here's what's there, with sources checked in October 2026.

  • High Line Canal Trail The city maintains a 3.75 mile stretch of the canal trail and resurfaced all of it with crusher fines in 2025 (city website). The full canal trail runs more than 71 miles across the metro area.
  • Quincy Farm A 17.5-acre historic farm on both sides of the High Line Canal at 4400 and 4450 E. Quincy Avenue, listed on the National Register of Historic Places and protected by a conservation easement held by Colorado Open Lands. It's open sunrise to sunset; buildings open only for programs.
  • John Meade Park and Alan Hutto Memorial Commons Redeveloped in 2019 and 2020 with a picnic shelter and restrooms, a play area, fishing piers at both ponds, a wetlands boardwalk and a terraced lawn amphitheater.
  • Blackmer Common A 14.5-acre passive park of native grasses off the High Line Canal Trail, with parking off Dahlia Street.
  • Cherry Hills Country Club A private club at 4125 S. University Boulevard, founded in 1922 on 272 acres with a course by William Flynn. It hosted the 1938 U.S. Open, the first held west of the Mississippi, and 14 national championships in all, including the 2023 U.S. Amateur (club website). Membership is private and separate from owning a home.
  • Glenmoor Country Club A private club at 110 Glenmoor Drive with an 18-hole, par 71 Pete Dye course from 1984, renovated in 2023 by Love Golf Design, plus two pools and three tennis and pickleball courts (club website). Membership is separate from owning a home.
  • Recreation reimbursement The city reimburses each primary household up to $500 a year for qualifying programs from public recreation providers in the seven-county Denver area. Country clubs and HOA pools don't qualify.

What to check before you buy in Cherry Hills Village

On a large lot, the things that cost real money are often outside the house itself. Here's what I check with buyers.

  • Zoning and buildable envelope Confirm the zone district on the city's official zoning map, then run the floor area ratio, setbacks and bulk plane for that lot before you plan an addition or a rebuild. The city's online maps are informational only, so ask Community Development for anything you'll rely on.
  • Subdivision covenants and HOA Many subdivisions have their own HOA and recorded covenants on top of city zoning; the city keeps a neighborhoods and HOAs map. Read them for fence, design and approval rules, and note that the city fence code sets its own height and opacity limits by zone.
  • Water, sewer and taps Identify the water and sanitation districts for the address on the city's district maps. If you're building new or upsizing a tap, city water tap fees run from $2,000 for a 3/4 inch tap to $97,000 for a 6 inch tap, and sewer taps from $10,000 to $333,300, where the city is the provider (city website). Ask whether the home is on public sewer; my septic vs. sewer guide covers what to ask if it isn't.
  • Tax area Get the parcel's tax area from the Arapahoe County Assessor so you see any metro district, sanitation district or general improvement district levy before you write an offer.
  • Older homes and drainage Many homes here are decades old or have been added on to more than once. Ask for permit history, and check grading and drainage, especially near Little Dry Creek and the canal, where floodplain rules can apply.
  • Radon About half of Colorado homes test above the EPA's action level of 4 pCi/L (Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment). Test during your inspection period; my radon testing guide explains the options.

Selling a home in Cherry Hills Village

Pricing in Cherry Hills Village is lot-driven. A 1960s ranch on 2.5 acres in R-1 and a newer custom home on a half acre in R-4 can sell for similar money for completely different reasons, so a broad city median isn't a pricing tool. Buyers here often value the land and what zoning lets them build on it, which means the lot's zone district, buildable floor area, water and sewer districts and any extra tax district should all be in your listing package. Survey, permit history for additions and any covenant approvals help too.

If you're thinking about selling, I'll build a price from recent sales in your zone district and lot size range, not a citywide average. You can start on my home value page or reach out directly. If you're buying, my free buyer guide walks through the Colorado contract timeline.

Questions people ask about Cherry Hills Village

Is Cherry Hills Village part of Denver?

No. Cherry Hills Village is its own incorporated city in Arapahoe County, incorporated in 1945. It borders Denver to the north. The city provides its own police department and land use regulation, and South Metro Fire Rescue provides fire service.

What is the minimum lot size in Cherry Hills Village?

It depends on the zone district: 2.5 acres in R-1, 1.25 acres in R-2, 1 acre in R-3, half an acre in R-4 and 16,000 square feet in R-5. The R-3A district allows variable lots with a 16,000 square foot minimum and a cap of 3 homes per 2 acres (Municipal Code Sec. 16-3-10).

What is the property tax rate in Cherry Hills Village?

The city's own levy is 14.722 mills for 2025 taxes paid in 2026. Total levies, including school district, county, fire and library, ranged from about 102.2 to 118.5 mills across the city's tax areas, with 105.258 mills the most common (Arapahoe County 2025 levies). Check the exact parcel's tax area.

What school district serves Cherry Hills Village?

Most of the city is in Cherry Creek School District No. 5, and a small part is in Englewood Schools (Englewood School District No. 1), based on Arapahoe County's tax area records. Assignments depend on the exact address, so confirm with the district's school locator.

Are the golf clubs in Cherry Hills Village public?

No. Cherry Hills Country Club and Glenmoor Country Club are both private clubs, and membership is separate from owning a home. The city's recreation reimbursement program doesn't cover country clubs.

Can I rent my Cherry Hills Village home short term?

No. City code prohibits short-term rentals of less than 30 days for a home or guest house, and it treats renting a home for parties, weddings or similar events as a prohibited commercial use (Sec. 16-2-740).

How much do homes cost in Cherry Hills Village?

Redfin showed a median sale price of about $3.44 million for the three months ending September 2026, with a median of 38 days on market (checked October 13, 2026). Sales volume is small, so the median swings with a few large sales.

Nearby guides

Prerna Kapoor, REALTOR

Written by Prerna Kapoor, REALTOR® with Real Broker, LLC, based in Parker and serving the South Metro Denver area in English, Japanese and Hindi. Last reviewed October 2026. Questions or a correction? Call or text 720-949-5450.

Sources for the facts on this page
  1. Incorporated 1945; western edge of Arapahoe County; predominantly residential: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  2. Cherry Hills Improvement Association formed about 1938 to prevent commercial uses; 1939 county zoning law; history leading to incorporation: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  3. City Hall at 2450 E. Quincy Ave., corner of Quincy Avenue and University Boulevard: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  4. Zone districts R-1 (2.5 ac), R-2 (1.25 ac), R-3 (1 ac), R-3A (variable, 16,000 sf min, max 3 units per 2 acres), R-4 (0.5 ac), R-5 (16,000 sf); short-term rentals under 30 days and event rentals prohibited (Sec. 16-2-10, 16-2-740; Supplement 36, Aug 2026); C-2 Limited Commercial limited to East Hampden Avenue frontage between South Lafayette and South Franklin; O-2 purpose cites the city's semi-rural character: library.municode.com
  5. Max height 35 ft R-1 to R-3A, 30 ft R-4/R-5; max 2 stories, walkout not counted; FAR 23/23/25/30/30%; R-1 setbacks 75 front, 50 side, 50 rear; R-3A lot caps for Highline Meadows (31) and Buell Mansion Subdivision (94); guest houses only in R-1 and R-2; bulk plane; community guardhouse and fence standards (Sec. 16-3-10, 16-3-110, 16-3-120): library.municode.com
  6. 2009 Residential Development Standards Committee report: 2,159 housing units, median house size 4,165 sq ft (above-ground livable plus garage), average size of new homes by year 2005 9,276, 2006 8,837, 2007 10,087, 2008 8,882 sq ft (chart labels; year order as printed): www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  7. City mill levy 14.722 mills; property tax collected through Arapahoe County: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  8. 2025 Abstract of Assessment and Levies: Cherry Hills Village 14.722 mills; Cherry Hills North Metro 7.285; Southmoor Circle and Hudson Pkwy GID 10.5: www.arapahoeco.gov
  9. 2025 Taxing District Levy Percentage by tax area: 46 tax areas include Cherry Hills Village; totals 102.221 to 118.540 mills, most common 105.258 (Cherry Creek SD 5 54.108, Arapahoe County 15.959, city 14.722, SMFR 12.25, Arapahoe Library District 5.719, Developmental Disability 1.0, Urban Drainage 0.9 + 0.1, Cherry Hills Fire Bond 0.5); 2 tax areas in Englewood School Dist #1 (51.071) totaling 102.221; Country Homes Metro P-A 13.282 / P-B 4.666; Charlou Park 3rd Filing GID 10.0; Cherryvale Sanitation 8.75: www.arapahoeco.gov
  10. Redfin: median sale price $3,435,864 for three months ending September 2026 (+4.1% YoY), 37 homes sold in September, median 38 days on market (checked Oct 13, 2026): www.redfin.com
  11. South Metro Fire Rescue serves Cherry Hills Village: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  12. Cherry Hills Village Police Department: crimewatch.net
  13. City does not provide residential trash or recycling; residents contract with a hauler: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  14. Water and sewer district list (Charlou Park, Cherrymoor, Cherryvale, Country Homes Metro, Hillcrest, Mansfield Heights, South University Place, Southgate and others; Denver Water distributor contracts); contact addresses show Cherry Hills Village, CO 80110 and 80113: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  15. Several water and sewer districts in the city; city water tap fees $2,000 (3/4 in) to $97,000 (6 in); sewer tap fees $10,000 to $333,300: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  16. Cherry Hills Village Sanitation District is a separate entity from the city: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  17. Zoning and district maps are informational only; neighborhoods and HOAs map, official zoning map, water and sewer district maps: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  18. 2016 trail inventory: total trail system approximately 46 miles including on-street trails and High Line Canal; users include pedestrians, cyclists and equestrians: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  19. City's 3.75 mile stretch of High Line Canal Trail resurfaced with granite sand and crusher fines starting Aug 2025: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  20. High Line Canal over 71 miles: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  21. Quincy Farm 17.5 acres, both sides of High Line Canal, National Register, conservation easement by Colorado Open Lands, 4400 and 4450 E. Quincy Ave., open sunrise to sunset: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  22. John Meade Park and Alan Hutto Memorial Commons redeveloped 2019-2020; shelter, restrooms, play area, fishing piers, boardwalk, amphitheater: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  23. Blackmer Common 14.5 acres off High Line Canal Trail, parking off Dahlia Street, passive park: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  24. Recreation reimbursement up to $500 per primary household per year; seven-county area; country clubs and HOA pools excluded: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  25. Country clubs and HOA pools excluded from recreation reimbursement: www.cherryhillsvillage.com
  26. Cherry Hills Country Club: founded 1922 on 272 acres, designed by William Flynn, 1938 U.S. Open first west of the Mississippi, 14 national championships including 2023 U.S. Amateur, 4125 S. University Blvd.: www.chcc.com
  27. Glenmoor Country Club: private, 110 Glenmoor Drive, 18-hole par 71 Pete Dye course designed 1984, renovated 2023 by Love Golf Design, two pools, 3 tennis/pickleball courts: www.glenmoorcc.org
  28. Glenmoor course par 71, 6,736 yards from longest tee: www.glenmoorcc.org
  29. About half of Colorado homes above EPA 4 pCi/L radon action level: cdphe.colorado.gov
  30. Drive distances (approximate) computed Oct 13, 2026 with OSRM on OpenStreetMap data from City Hall 39.6380,-104.95825: Englewood Hampden/Broadway 2.7 mi, Greenwood Village City Hall 5.3, I-25/Colorado Blvd 4.2, DTC I-25/Belleview 4.6, Cherry Creek Shopping Center 5.8, State Capitol 8.2, Park Meadows 8.9, DIA 30.5: router.project-osrm.org

Fees, tax rates and prices change. Confirm current figures with the HOA, metro district or county before you rely on them.

Prerna Kapoor

Prerna Kapoor

REAL Brokerage

Your Trusted Colorado
Real Estate Advisor

CLHMS • RENE • PSA • ABR
English, Japanese, Hindi

Latest Posts

Things to Do in Cherry Creek, Denver: Cherry Creek North, the Bike Path and the Sneak

Things to Do in Cherry Creek, Denver: Cherry Creek North, the Bike Path and the Sneak

Cherry Creek is a small, walkable-by-design corner of Denver, and…

Greenwood Village Light Rail: Arapahoe Station, Parking and Connections

Greenwood Village Light Rail: Arapahoe Station, Parking and Connections

Greenwood Village has its own light rail station, and it…

Lone Tree Light Rail: Three Stations, Parking and What to Check

Lone Tree Light Rail: Three Stations, Parking and What to Check

Lone Tree has three light rail stations on the RTD…