Home / Neighborhoods / Castle Pines / The Canyons

Neighborhood guide · Castle Pines, Colorado

The Canyons, Castle Pines CO: Neighborhood Guide

The Canyons is a master-planned community east of I-25 in the City of Castle Pines that is still building, with Shea Homes developing 1,270 acres of it. Here's what the homes, fees and districts look like in 2026.

Quick answer. The Canyons is a master-planned community in the City of Castle Pines, Douglas County, east of I-25 between the Castle Pines Parkway and Happy Canyon Road interchanges. Shea Homes Colorado bought 1,270 of its roughly 3,300 acres in 2015 and plans about 2,000 homes there; the first resident moved in around early 2020. HOA plus metro district fees total $175.65 a month, and Canyon House is the resident clubhouse.

Location

City of Castle Pines, Douglas County; east of I-25 between the Castle Pines Parkway (exit 188) and Happy Canyon Road interchanges

Built

Shea Homes Colorado bought 1,270 of the master plan's roughly 3,343 acres in December 2015; the first resident moved in around early 2020; still building in 2026

Homes

About 2,000 single- and multi-family homes planned on Shea's acreage (Shea fact sheet, Sept 2026); ranch, two-story and patio plans

New home pricing

Shea's five collections start from $755,990 to $1,059,190 (Shea Homes website, Oct 13, 2026)

HOA

$175.65 per month: $145.65 HOA fee plus $30 Metro District fee (Shea fact sheet, Sept 2026)

Metro district

Canyons Metropolitan District No. 7 (5.719 mills) and No. 5 (60.598 mills) both apply: 66.317 mills combined for 2025 taxes paid in 2026; total levy about 171.1 to 171.2 mills (Douglas County)

Water and sewer

Parker Water and Sanitation District

School district

Douglas County School District RE-1; confirm assigned schools with the district's school locator

ZIP

80108

Where The Canyons is and how it connects

The Canyons sits on the east side of I-25 in the City of Castle Pines, between the Castle Pines Parkway and Happy Canyon Road interchanges (Shea Homes fact sheet, Sept 2026). Canyon Village, home to The Exchange coffee house and Canyon House at 1415 Westbridge Drive, is a drive of a little under 2 miles from the Castle Pines Parkway interchange at exit 188. On the far side of the community, the developer says the Peregrine neighborhood sits next to Rueter-Hess Reservoir.

Approximate drive distances from Canyon Village (OpenStreetMap routing, checked Oct 2026):

  • I-25 at Castle Pines Parkway about 1.5 miles
  • Castle Pines city center (Village Square) about 2 miles
  • Park Meadows mall, Lone Tree about 9 miles
  • Castle Rock Town Hall about 9 miles
  • Downtown Parker about 9 miles
  • Denver Tech Center (I-25 and Belleview Avenue) about 12 miles
  • Downtown Denver (State Capitol) about 22 miles
  • Denver International Airport about 40 miles

The Canyons isn't gated. The metro district builds the streets, and after a warranty period they're turned over to the City of Castle Pines (Canyons Metropolitan District No. 7 FAQ).

The homes, the builders, and whether it's still building

Shea Homes Colorado bought 1,270 acres of The Canyons in December 2015; the seller, North Canyons, kept the rest of the roughly 3,343-acre master plan (Shea Homes). In 2018 Shea expected the first residents by the end of 2019, and a January 2021 Castle Pines Connection report placed the first move-in roughly a year earlier, around the start of 2020. Several builders have sold here since. As of October 2026, the community's FAQ lists Shea Homes as the only builder still selling, with Berkeley Homes, KB Home, Tri Pointe Homes, Toll Brothers and Infinity Home Collection sold out. So yes, The Canyons is still building.

Shea's current collections, with starting prices from Shea's website (checked Oct 13, 2026; builder prices change often):

  • Portrait Four two-story plans, 2,356 to 2,998 sq ft, from $755,990
  • Reserve Single-level plans, 1,992 to 3,661 sq ft, from $787,400
  • Gallery Six plans including a ranch, 2,078 to 4,966 sq ft, from $804,990
  • Retreat Six ranch plans, 2,369 to 4,631 sq ft, from $921,600
  • Luxe Six two-story, ranch and main-floor primary plans, 2,825 to 6,129 sq ft, from $1,059,190

Architecture follows Modern Colorado, Modern Prairie, Colorado Ranch and Chalet styles. Resale homes from the sold-out builders give you a second set of options to compare against new construction, and that comparison is where your own agent matters. My guide on walking into a builder's model home without your own agent explains why.

Looking at homes in The Canyons?

Text me the kind of home you want and your price range. I will send you what is for sale in The Canyons now, what recently sold, and what the listing photos will not tell you.

HOA, metro districts and carrying costs

Every owner belongs to The Canyons Owners Association and The Canyons Metropolitan District No. 7. The combined monthly bill is $175.65: a $145.65 HOA fee that covers Canyon Village amenities, trash and recycling and community programming, plus a $30 metro district fee for parks, trails, arterial landscaping, fencing and open space (Shea Homes fact sheet, Sept 2026).

One detail surprises people. In The Canyons, the metro district, not the HOA, runs architectural review and covenant enforcement (Metro District No. 7 FAQ). Exterior changes go through the district's design guidelines.

Two metro districts levy taxes here. District No. 7 levied 5.719 mills for 2025 taxes collected in 2026 and reports no outstanding debt (2026 budget). District No. 5 helped finance roads, water and sewer lines, storm drainage and parks, and certified 60.598 mills for the same tax year. Douglas County's 2025 tax-district list puts District No. 5 in every tax area that includes District No. 7, so expect both on a Canyons home: 66.317 mills combined, within a total of about 171.1 to 171.2 mills for 2025 taxes paid in 2026 (Douglas County). Confirm the tax area for the exact homesite. Shea's fact sheet estimates total property tax at about 1.14% of the purchase price, on top of the HOA and metro fees; that's a builder estimate, not an assessor figure. My post on why similar homes can carry very different tax bills walks through how metro district levies change a payment.

Utilities: water and sewer from Parker Water and Sanitation District, electricity from CORE Electric Cooperative and natural gas from Black Hills Energy (Sept 2026 fact sheet).

Amenities and what's nearby

Almost a third of The Canyons is set aside for parks and open space, and the amenities are clustered at Canyon Village (Shea fact sheet, Sept 2026).

  • Canyon House Resident clubhouse with fitness and movement studios, community rooms, an outdoor patio with fire pit and Canyon House Kitchen + Cocktails, a full-service restaurant. It won Best Community Amenity Feature at Denver's 2025 MAME awards (developer website).
  • Pool and pickleball Resort-style pool with shade structures and four access-controlled pickleball courts with a shade pavilion.
  • The Exchange Coffee house and information center, the first amenity to open.
  • Parks Ramble Park, The Green, the Lawn at First Light with a three-season pavilion, and Wild Oak Park, the northern trailhead.
  • Trails About 15 miles of hard- and soft-surface trails planned at buildout, with miles of trail already open.

What to check when buying in The Canyons

  • Soils and grading Neighborhoods here follow ridges and natural ravines. Ask for the soils report and the lot's grading and drainage plan, and read my soils report guide before you choose a homesite.
  • Builder contract and warranty The builder writes its own purchase agreement. Read the deposit terms, deadlines and warranty coverage before you sign, and have your agent review them with you.
  • Metro district levies Get the tax area for the exact homesite and confirm both the District No. 5 and No. 7 levies before you compare monthly payments between homes.
  • Landscaping deadline Owners must finish front, rear and side landscaping within 90 days of taking title, or by the next June 15 if title transfers between October 1 and April 1 (HOA and Metro District orientation guide). Budget for it.
  • Radon About half of Colorado homes test above the EPA's action level of 4 pCi/L (CDPHE). On new construction, ask whether a radon system is included, and test after you move in.

Selling a home in The Canyons

If you're selling a resale in The Canyons, your competition is the builder down the street. In October 2026, Shea's site showed quick move-in homes advertising flex incentives and closing cost credits. A resale has to win on what's already done: finished landscaping, window coverings, a finished basement, upgrades a buyer would otherwise pay for. I wrote about this in how to sell a Castle Pines resale when The Canyons has new homes ready now.

For a price based on recent Canyons sales and current builder pricing, start on my home value page. Buying instead? My free buyer guide covers the Colorado contract timeline from offer to closing.

Questions people ask about The Canyons

Is The Canyons in Castle Pines or Castle Rock?

The Canyons is in the City of Castle Pines in Douglas County, ZIP 80108, on the east side of I-25. Residents get municipal services from Castle Pines, water and sewer from Parker Water and Sanitation District and fire protection from South Metro Fire Rescue (Canyons Metropolitan District No. 7).

What are the HOA fees in The Canyons Castle Pines?

$175.65 a month as of September 2026: a $145.65 HOA fee for Canyon Village amenities, trash and recycling, plus a $30 metro district fee for parks, trails and open space. Property taxes are separate and include 66.317 mills from Metro Districts 5 and 7. Shea estimates total property tax at about 1.14% of the purchase price.

Is The Canyons still building?

Yes. As of October 2026, Shea Homes is the only builder still selling, with the Portrait, Reserve, Gallery, Retreat and Luxe collections. Berkeley Homes, KB Home, Tri Pointe Homes, Toll Brothers and Infinity Home Collection have sold out. Shea plans about 2,000 homes on its 1,270 acres.

Is The Canyons a gated community?

No. The streets are built by the metro district and turned over to the City of Castle Pines after a warranty period. Some amenities are access-controlled for residents, such as the four pickleball courts at Canyon Village.

What school district serves The Canyons?

Douglas County School District RE-1. The developer lists Timber Trail Elementary, Rocky Heights Middle School and Rock Canyon High School, and Shea's fact sheet notes that 12 acres within its portion of The Canyons are set aside for future public schools. Confirm assigned schools for a specific address with the district's school locator, since boundaries can change.

How far is The Canyons from Denver?

From Canyon Village it's about 22 miles by car to downtown Denver, about 12 miles to the Denver Tech Center and about 40 miles to Denver International Airport (OpenStreetMap routing, Oct 2026). I-25 at Castle Pines Parkway is about 1.5 miles away.

What is Canyon House?

Canyon House is The Canyons' resident clubhouse, owned by the HOA. It has fitness and movement studios, community rooms, an outdoor patio with fire pit and a full-service restaurant, Canyon House Kitchen + Cocktails. The pool and pickleball courts sit next to it.

Nearby guides

Prerna Kapoor, REALTOR

Written by Prerna Kapoor, REALTOR® with Real Broker, LLC, based in Parker and serving the South Metro Denver area in English, Japanese and Hindi. Last reviewed October 2026. Questions or a correction? Call or text 720-949-5450.

Sources for the facts on this page
  1. 1,270 acres east of I-25 between Castle Pines Pkwy and Happy Canyon Rd; 2,000 single- and multi-family homes; ranch, two-story and patio plans; $175.65/mo ($145.65 HOA + $30 metro); ~1.14% property tax estimate; Parker Water; CORE Electric; Black Hills; ~15 miles trails; ~1/3 open space; 12 acres for schools; 4 access-controlled pickleball courts (re-read Oct 13, 2026): www.thecanyonsliving.com
  2. Shea Homes is the only builder currently selling; Berkeley, KB Home, Tri Pointe, Toll Brothers, Infinity sold out; I-25 exit 188; Timber Trail Elementary, Rocky Heights Middle, Rock Canyon High (checked Oct 13, 2026): www.thecanyonsliving.com
  3. Shea collections Portrait, Reserve, Gallery, Retreat, Luxe: plan counts, types and sq ft ranges (developer site rounds starting prices): www.thecanyonsliving.com
  4. Neighborhoods incl. Peregrine next to Rueter-Hess Reservoir; ridges and ravines: www.thecanyonsliving.com
  5. Parks (Ramble Park, The Green, Lawn at First Light, Wild Oak Park); 15 miles of trails at buildout: www.thecanyonsliving.com
  6. Canyon House at 1415 Westbridge Drive: community rooms, fitness and movement studios, patio with fire pit, Canyon House Kitchen & Cocktails, pool, pickleball; 2025 MAME Best Community Amenity Feature: www.thecanyonsliving.com
  7. Shea Homes Colorado bought 1,270 acres in The Canyons, Dec 29, 2015: www.sheahomes.com
  8. First residents expected by end of 2019 (Aug 2018): www.hbadenver.com
  9. Metro district (not HOA) runs design review and covenant enforcement; streets turned over to City of Castle Pines; HOA owns Exchange, pool, Green, Canyon House: canyons7metro.org
  10. District No. 7 mill levy 5.719 (2025 for 2026), $30/mo fee, no outstanding debt: canyons7metro.org
  11. District No. 7 2026 disclosure notice: 5.719 mills: canyons7metro.org
  12. District No. 5 mill levy 60.598 (2025 for 2026): publicnotices.douglasco.gov
  13. District No. 5 financed water, sewer, streets, storm sewer, parks: www.canyons5metro.org
  14. Services: City of Castle Pines, South Metro Fire Rescue, Parker Water and Sanitation, DCSD RE-1: canyons7metro.org
  15. Landscaping within 90 days of title (or by next June 15 if Oct 1-Apr 1): canyons7metro.org
  16. About half of Colorado homes above EPA 4 pCi/L radon action level: cdphe.colorado.gov
  17. Master plan 3,343 acres; Shea bought 1,270 acres from North Canyons, LLLP (Alpert family), which retains the balance; 2,000 homes planned on Shea's acreage: www.sheahomes.com
  18. Jan 1, 2021: 'roughly one year since the first resident took occupancy'; 115 residents; 3,322-acre master plan: www.castlepinesconnection.com
  19. Shea collection starting prices Oct 13, 2026: Portrait $755,990; Reserve $787,400; Gallery $804,990; Retreat $921,600; Luxe $1,059,190; limited-time incentives advertised: www.sheahomes.com
  20. Quick move-in homes with flex incentive and closing cost credit (Oct 2026): www.sheahomes.com
  21. Tax districts 3823 and 3824 each include Canyons Metro District 5 (60.598) and 7 (5.719); totals 171.109 and 171.213 mills for 2025; also City of Castle Pines, South Metro Fire, Parker Water and Sanitation: www.douglasco.gov
  22. Canyons Metro District 5 and 7 certifications: 60.598 and 5.719 mills; assessed values $95,593,700 and $95,593,650: www.douglasco.gov
  23. Official name Rueter-Hess Reservoir: en.wikipedia.org
  24. Canyon House coordinates fall in ZCTA 80108, Castle Pines city, Douglas County RE-1 (Census geocoder): geocoding.geo.census.gov
  25. Drive distances (approximate) computed with OSRM on OpenStreetMap data from Canyon House, 39.46296,-104.85990; rechecked Oct 13, 2026 (I-25 at Castle Pines Pkwy 1.7 mi, Village Square 1.7 mi, Park Meadows 8.6 mi, Castle Rock 8.7 mi, Parker 8.7 mi, DTC 12.4 mi, Capitol 22.4 mi, DIA 40.3 mi): router.project-osrm.org

Fees, tax rates and prices change. Confirm current figures with the HOA, metro district or county before you rely on them.

Prerna Kapoor

Prerna Kapoor

REAL Brokerage

Your Trusted Colorado
Real Estate Advisor

CLHMS • RENE • PSA • ABR
English, Japanese, Hindi

Latest Posts

Lone Tree Restaurants: Where Dining Clusters Around Park Meadows and RidgeGate

Lone Tree Restaurants: Where Dining Clusters Around Park Meadows and RidgeGate

Lone Tree restaurants are not spread evenly across town. They…

Things to Do in Parker, CO: Mainstreet, PACE Center, Trails and More

Things to Do in Parker, CO: Mainstreet, PACE Center, Trails and More

Things to do in Parker, Colorado come down to four…

Highlands Ranch Zip Code Guide: What 80126, 80129 and 80130 Actually Cover

Highlands Ranch Zip Code Guide: What 80126, 80129 and 80130 Actually Cover

Highlands Ranch has three main ZIP codes: 80126, 80129 and…